Budgeting and pay day

How much should be in my emergency fund?

Moneysmart suggests a good target is enough to cover three months of expenses. Work it out from your essential costs, not your income. If that number looks huge, start with a $1,000 starter fund, then build towards one month and then three. Keep it separate from your everyday money and from the pots for rego and Christmas.

The short version

  • Zoe's full emergency fund target is $11,700, with a $1,000 starter fund as her first milestone.
  • At $150 a fortnight Zoe has her starter fund in 7 fortnights, one month covered in a year and the full $11,700 in three years, or 5 fortnights sooner with her tax refund.
  • If the essentials already take your whole pay, an emergency fund isn't the first fix. The National Debt Helpline on 1800 007 007 is free and confidential, and Moneysmart's urgent help page lists other support.

Everyone says you need an emergency fund. Then someone says “three to six months” and you do the maths on your rent and quietly close the app.

If that's you, you're in good company. A Finder survey of 1,034 Australians, published in September 2025, found 37% didn't have enough savings to cover three months of essential costs. The good news is that the target is smaller than it first looks, and every dollar in it helps long before you hit the full amount.

Three months of what, exactly?

This is where most people get stuck. The target is three months of expenses, and you can make it smaller still by counting essential expenses only, not your income and not your usual spending.

Essentials are the things you'd still have to pay if your income stopped tomorrow:

  • Rent or mortgage repayments
  • Groceries
  • Power, gas and water
  • Phone and internet
  • Transport to get to work or find work
  • Insurance premiums and minimum debt repayments

Leave out takeaway, streaming, gym and holidays. In a real emergency those are the first things you'd cut, so the fund doesn't need to cover them.

Worked example

Zoe's three month target

Example only. Zoe rents in Adelaide and works full time. Her example essential costs come to $3,900 a month: rent, groceries, power, phone and internet, transport and insurance.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Monthly essentialsrent, food, power, phone, transport, insurance$3,900
Three month target$3,900 x 3$11,700
Starter fund firstfirst milestone$1,000

Zoe's full emergency fund target is $11,700, with a $1,000 starter fund as her first milestone.

Example figures only. Use your own essential costs.

Zoe’s emergency fund in four stepsBased on essential costs, not income$3,900essentials a monthx 3months of cover$11,700full target78fortnights at $150Example figures only. Target based on Moneysmart’s three months of expenses.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Four steps showing Zoe's emergency fund: $3,900 of essential costs a month, multiplied by 3 months, gives an $11,700 target, which takes 78 fortnights to reach saving $150 a fortnight. Example figures only. Target based on Moneysmart's three months of expenses.

Start small: the $1,000 starter fund

Three months is the goal, not the starting line. A first target of $1,000 covers a lot of real-life emergencies, like a car repair, an urgent trip or a vet bill, and it's reachable within a few months for most people.

Moneysmart's own example shows how small amounts add up: $20 a week into a savings account gives you over $1,000 in a year.

  1. Starter: $1,000.
  2. Level two: one month of essentials.
  3. Level three: three months of essentials.
  4. Optional: more, if your income is irregular, you're the only earner, or your work could stop for a while.

How long will it take?

Pick an amount you can move every payday without having to pull it back out, and set up an automatic transfer for the day after pay lands. Moneysmart suggests an automatic transfer from your pay account, or asking payroll to send part of your wage straight to the fund.

Worked example

how long Zoe takes at $150 a fortnight

Example only. Zoe starts from zero and moves $150 into her emergency fund every fortnight. Later she adds an $800 tax refund. This ignores interest earned.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Fortnights to the $1,000 starter$1,000 / $150 = 6.67, so 7 pays7 fortnights ($1,050)
Fortnights to one month ($3,900)$3,900 / $15026 fortnights (one year)
Fortnights to three months ($11,700)$11,700 / $15078 fortnights (three years)
With an $800 tax refund added($11,700 - $800) / $150 = 72.67, so 73 pays73 fortnights
Time saved by the refund78 - 735 fortnights

At $150 a fortnight Zoe has her starter fund in 7 fortnights, one month covered in a year and the full $11,700 in three years, or 5 fortnights sooner with her tax refund.

Any interest earned would make it a little faster.

Windfalls make a big difference. Tax refunds, a bonus or money from selling something can jump you forward months in one go.

An emergency fund is not a sinking fund

Rego, insurance renewals, Christmas and school costs are not emergencies. You know they're coming. If they come out of the emergency fund, it will be empty when something unexpected happens.

  • Emergency fund: car breakdowns, urgent medical or vet bills, losing shifts, an unexpected trip.
  • Sinking funds: rego, insurance, car service, Christmas, birthdays, school costs.
  • Bills buffer: a small cushion in your bills account so a bunched-up month doesn't overdraw it.

Where to keep it

Keep it somewhere separate from your everyday account, so it doesn't quietly become spending money, but easy enough to get to in a day or two. Moneysmart suggests a separate high-interest savings account. If you have a home loan with an offset account, Moneysmart notes you can use the offset as your emergency fund. While the money sits there it reduces the interest charged on your loan, and you can still get to it.

We don't recommend any particular bank or account. Compare a few on interest rate, fees and how quickly you can get the money out.

When three months might not be enough

Three months is a good general target, but some households sensibly aim higher. Moneysmart says that if you're thinking long term it's worth having a bit more put aside, which can help if you're unable to work for a while. Its suggestion is to work out your monthly expenses, then multiply by the number of months you'd like to cover.

  • Single income households, including single parents, have no second pay to fall back on.
  • Casual, contract and shift workers can have lean patches with little warning.
  • Self-employed people may need cover for slow months as well as tax bills.
  • Anyone planning time off, like parental leave or study, may want a separate fund for that on top.

Going the other way is fine too. If three months feels out of reach right now, one month is a real achievement and covers most of the surprises people actually face.

After you use it

Using your emergency fund means it worked. Don't feel bad about it. Restart the automatic transfer straight away, and if you can, put a bit more in for a few fortnights until it's back where it was.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, Any year
WhatFigure and source
Moneysmart emergency fund target Three months of expenses
Moneysmart
Moneysmart small savings example $20 a week, over $1,000 in about a year
Moneysmart
Where to keep it Separate high-interest savings account, or offset if you have a home loan
Moneysmart
Offset reduces interest Offset balance reduces the loan amount charged interest
Moneysmart
Automatic transfer or payroll split Automatic transfer from wage account, or ask payroll
Moneysmart
Share without three months of essential costs saved 37%, about 7.9 million people
Finder

Free official help

Questions people ask

Is it three months of income or three months of expenses?

Expenses. Moneysmart's suggested target is three months of expenses, and counting only essential costs makes the number smaller and more realistic.

Should I pay off debt or build an emergency fund first?

Many people build a small starter fund first, so a surprise bill doesn't go straight back on a card, then focus on high-interest debt. If debt is getting on top of you, the National Debt Helpline on 1800 007 007 can help for free.

Can I keep my emergency fund in an offset account?

Moneysmart notes that if you have a home loan with an offset account, you can use the offset as your emergency fund. The balance reduces the interest charged on your loan while it sits there.

Is rego an emergency?

No. Rego, insurance and Christmas are predictable, so they belong in sinking funds. Keep the emergency fund for things you can't plan for.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Save for an emergency fund, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/saving/save-for-an-emergency-fund, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. Lack of emergency savings 2025, Finder. https://www.finder.com.au/news/lack-of-emergency-savings-2025, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. Savings goals calculator, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/saving/savings-goals-calculator, accessed 2026-10-16.
  4. Budget planner, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/budgeting/budget-planner, accessed 2026-10-16.
  5. Urgent help with money, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/managing-debt/urgent-help-with-money, accessed 2026-10-16.
  6. National Debt Helpline. https://ndh.org.au/, accessed 2026-10-16.
  7. Mortgage offset accounts, Moneysmart. https://moneysmart.gov.au/home-loans/mortgage-offset-accounts, accessed 2026-10-16.