Budgeting and pay day

How much buffer should sit in our bills account?

Enough to cover the lowest point your bills account will reach over a year, plus a small safety margin. Even when your fortnightly transfer is exactly right, big bills bunch together and drag the balance down for a few weeks. Map a year of bills, find the lowest running balance, and put in that gap plus a margin once.

The short version

  • Without a buffer, Tom and Mei's bills account bottoms out at minus $555.85 on 12 April 2027, even though their transfer is right for the year.
  • A one-off $860 buffer keeps Tom and Mei's bills account above $300 all year.
  • You put the buffer in once. If your transfer is right, the account comes back to about where it started at the end of each year, buffer and all.

You did the maths. Every bill turned into a fortnightly amount, one transfer set up, all sorted. Then rego, car insurance and the home and contents renewal all landed within six weeks, and the bills account went into the red anyway.

That's frustrating, but it doesn't mean your numbers are wrong. Over a year the transfers and the bills match. It's the timing that bites. A buffer is the fix, and you can work out exactly how big it needs to be.

Why an even transfer still dips

Your transfer goes in at the same rate all year. Your bills don't come out that way. Some months are just phone and streaming. Other months bring the car insurance, rego and a water bill all at once.

So the balance climbs through the quiet months and drops through the busy ones. If the busy stretch comes before enough has built up, the account goes below zero, even though the year's total is spot on.

Moneysmart's budgeting guide tells you to include irregular or unexpected costs. A buffer is how you make sure those costs can actually be paid on the day.

Find your lowest point

  1. List every bill for the next 12 months with its amount and due date. Don't forget quarterly and yearly ones.
  2. Work out your transfer per pay: total for the year ÷ 26 for fortnightly pay.
  3. Start with today's bills account balance and go through the year in date order. Add each transfer and take off each bill, writing down the running balance.
  4. Find the lowest number. If it's below zero, that's your gap.
  5. Your buffer is the gap plus a safety margin.

It sounds like a lot, but it's one sitting with your bills and a calendar, and you only need to redo it when something changes.

Worked example

Tom and Mei's busy autumn

Example only. Tom and Mei's bills (the same list as in our monthly bills article) come to $9,650 a year, so they move $371.15 into the bills account every second Thursday from 2 July 2026, starting at $0. Phone and internet ($160) come out on the 5th of each month, streaming ($40) on the 12th, power ($620) on 20 August, November, February and May, and water ($280) on 15 September, December, March and June. Their car insurance ($1,300) is due 2 March, rego ($850) 20 March and home and contents ($1,500) 10 April 2027.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Balance at the end of Februaryafter the transfers and bills from July to February$2,660.70
March: two transfers in2 x $371.15$742.30
March: bills out$1,300 + $850 + $280 water + $160 phone + $40 streaming$2,630
Balance after the 25 March transfer$2,660.70 + $742.30 minus $2,630$773.00
Early April$773.00 + $371.15 (8 April) minus $160 phone minus $1,500 home and contents minus $40 streamingminus $555.85 on 12 April

Without a buffer, Tom and Mei's bills account bottoms out at minus $555.85 on 12 April 2027, even though their transfer is right for the year.

Illustrative bills. Dates follow the real 2026-27 calendar for a Thursday fortnightly payday.

How the bills account dipsTom and Mei, 2026-27, no buffer1 Jul 2026Start at $02 Mar 2027Car insurance $1,30020 Mar 2027Rego $85010 Apr 2027Home and contents$1,50012 Apr 2027Lowest point: minus$555.85Example only, $371.15 transferred every second Thursday.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: A timeline of Tom and Mei's bills account in 2026-27 with no buffer. It starts at $0 on 1 July 2026. Car insurance of $1,300 comes out on 2 March 2027, rego of $850 on 20 March and home and contents of $1,500 on 10 April. The balance reaches its lowest point, minus $555.85, on 12 April 2027. Example only, $371.15 transferred every second Thursday.

Set the buffer

Round the gap up, then add a margin for bills that rise, a payday that's a day late, or a bill you forgot. A margin of a few hundred dollars, or about one fortnight's transfer, is a sensible place to start.

Working out the bufferFrom lowest point to buffer-$555.85lowest point$560rounded up+ $300safety margin$860buffer to put in onceExample only.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Four steps. The lowest point is minus $555.85. Round it up to $560. Add a $300 safety margin. The buffer to put in once is $860. Example only.

Worked example

setting Tom and Mei's buffer

Example only. Their lowest point is minus $555.85. They want a $300 safety margin on top.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Round the gap up$555.85 to the next $10$560
Add the safety margin$560 + $300$860
New lowest point$860 minus $555.85$304.15 on 12 April
Balance at the end of the year$860 minus 10 cents of rounding$859.90

A one-off $860 buffer keeps Tom and Mei's bills account above $300 all year.

The 10 cents comes from rounding $9,650 ÷ 26 down to $371.15. Rounding the transfer up to $372 would cover it.

With and without a bufferSame bills, same $371.15 transferNo bufferStart$0Lowest pointminus $555.85End of yearminus $0.10Overdrawn for weeks$860 bufferStart$860Lowest point$304.15End of year$859.90Never below $300Example only. The 10 cents is rounding.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Two columns. With no buffer the account starts at $0, falls to minus $555.85 and ends the year at minus 10 cents. With an $860 buffer it starts at $860, its lowest point is $304.15, and it ends the year at $859.90. Example only. The 10 cents is rounding.

A buffer isn't an emergency fund

They do different jobs, so keep them apart.

  • Bills buffer: covers known bills that bunch together. It's usually much smaller than an emergency fund, and it lives in the bills account.
  • Emergency fund: covers urgent or unexpected costs like a car breakdown or losing work. Moneysmart suggests a good target is enough to cover three months of expenses.

If you raid the emergency fund every time rego is due, you'll never feel like you have one. The buffer stops that happening.

When to top it up or trim it

  • A bill goes up, like a higher insurance renewal: redo the transfer and check the lowest point again.
  • You add a new bill or move a due date: rerun the year.
  • The account dips below your margin: top it up, then find out why.
  • A full year passes and the lowest point never got near your margin: you could trim it a little, but there's no harm leaving it.

Moving due dates can shrink the buffer you need. If two big renewals land in the same month, ask whether one can move to a quieter month.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, Any year
WhatFigure and source
Moneysmart says to include irregular costs in a budget Include irregular or unexpected costs
Moneysmart
Emergency fund target Three months of expenses
Moneysmart
What an emergency fund is for Urgent or unexpected costs
Moneysmart
National Debt Helpline 1800 007 007, free and confidential
National Debt Helpline
Day by day bills balance for the example, Thursday fortnightly pays from 2 July 2026 Lowest point minus $555.85 on 12 April 2027, end of year minus $0.10, with $860 buffer lowest $304.15. Assumed dates: phone 5th, streaming 12th, power 20 Aug, Nov, Feb, May, water 15 Sep, Dec, Mar, Jun
Our calculation from the calendar

Free official help

Questions people ask

If my transfer is right, why do I need a buffer at all?

Because the transfer is right over a year, not on every day. When big bills land close together, the account can dip below zero for a few weeks before the transfers catch up.

Is a bills buffer the same as an emergency fund?

No. A buffer covers known bills that bunch up. An emergency fund covers urgent or unexpected costs, and Moneysmart suggests aiming for three months of expenses.

How big should the safety margin be?

A few hundred dollars, or about one fortnight's transfer, suits most households. Go bigger if your bills change a lot or your pay sometimes lands late.

Do I need to work this out every year?

Only when something changes, like a new bill, a price rise or a moved due date. Otherwise the same buffer keeps working.

Can I just use a credit card for the busy weeks?

You can, but it's easy for that to become debt you carry. A buffer means the money is already there when the bills arrive.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Moneysmart: How to do a budget. https://moneysmart.gov.au/budgeting/how-to-do-a-budget, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. Moneysmart: Save for an emergency fund. https://moneysmart.gov.au/saving/save-for-an-emergency-fund, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. Moneysmart: Budget planner. https://moneysmart.gov.au/budgeting/budget-planner, accessed 2026-10-16.
  4. National Debt Helpline. https://ndh.org.au/, accessed 2026-10-16.