Tax time

How much will my HECS repayment be under the new system?

For 2026-27 you repay nothing if your repayment income is $69,528 or less. Above that you repay 15c for each dollar over $69,528, then a 17c band from $129,718, and 10% of your whole repayment income from $186,051. On $85,000 that's $2,320.80 for the year. The amount withheld from your pay is only an estimate, and the real figure is worked out when you lodge your tax return.

The short version

  • Priya's real 2026-27 repayment is $2,320.80, and her pay withholds about $175 more than that, which comes back to her when she lodges.
  • Neither job withholds anything for HELP, so Jack's whole $2,320.80 repayment turns up at tax time.
  • From $186,051 the 10% applies to your whole repayment income, not just the part above a line. At $186,050 the formula gives $18,604.61, at $186,051 it's $18,605.10, so the bands join up closely.

You know you have a HECS debt. What you don't know is what you'll actually repay this year, why there's a HELP line on your payslip, and why your tax return seems to have its own opinion about it.

The system changed in 2025-26, so a lot of what you read online is out of date. Here's the 2026-27 version, step by step, using the ATO's own figures.

What changed

Up to 2024-25, your compulsory repayment was a percentage of your whole repayment income once you crossed the threshold. From the 2025-26 income year it's marginal. You only repay on the income above the minimum repayment threshold, a bit like how income tax works.

The ATO's own example: Grace had $80,000 of repayment income in 2025-26. Under the old rules she would have repaid $2,800. Under the new rules it's 15% of the $13,000 above that year's $67,000 threshold, which is $1,950.

The 2026-27 repayment bands

  • $0 to $69,528: nil
  • $69,529 to $129,717: 15c for each $1 over $69,528
  • $129,718 to $186,050: $9,028 plus 17c for each $1 over $129,717
  • $186,051 and over: 10% of your total repayment income

The ATO indexes these thresholds each year in line with average weekly earnings, so check the figures for the year you're working out.

2026-27 HELP repayment by incomeCompulsory repayment for the whole year$65,000$0$75,000$820.80$85,000$2,320.80$100,000$4,570.80$140,000$10,776.11$190,000$19,000Repayment income on the left, yearly repayment on each bar.Based on ATO 2026-27 study and training loan repayment thresholds. Example only.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Bar chart of 2026-27 compulsory HELP repayments. Repayment income of $65,000 repays $0. $75,000 repays $820.80. $85,000 repays $2,320.80. $100,000 repays $4,570.80. $140,000 repays $10,776.11. $190,000 repays $19,000, which is 10% of the whole amount. Based on ATO 2026-27 study and training loan repayment thresholds. Example only.

How to work out your repayment

  1. Work out your repayment income. It's your taxable income plus reportable fringe benefits, total net investment losses (including net rental losses), reportable super contributions and exempt foreign employment income. Most people with just a job only have taxable income.
  2. Find your band in the list above.
  3. Take away the bottom of your band, multiply by that band's rate, and add the base amount if there is one.
  4. If you're in the top band, it's simply 10% of the whole amount.

Worked example

Priya, one job, $86,000 salary

Example only. Priya is an example person, an accounts officer in Perth. She earns $86,000 from one employer, paid fortnightly over 26 pays, with the tax-free threshold and her HELP debt on her TFN declaration. She has no work expenses, so the $1,000 standard deduction makes her taxable income $85,000. Nothing else adds to her repayment income.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Repayment income$86,000 - $1,000$85,000
Amount over the threshold$85,000 - $69,528$15,472
2026-27 compulsory repayment$15,472 x 15%$2,320.80
Her fortnightly pay as a weekly figure$86,000 / 26 = $3,307.69, / 2 = $1,653.85, drop cents = $1,653, plus 99c$1,653.99
Weekly HELP withheld (ATO formula)0.15 x $1,653.99 - $200.5615 = $47.54$48 (rounded)
HELP withheld for the year$48 x 2 x 26$2,496
Over-withheld$2,496 - $2,320.80$175.20

Priya's real 2026-27 repayment is $2,320.80, and her pay withholds about $175 more than that, which comes back to her when she lodges.

Most of the gap comes from the standard deduction lowering her repayment income. The formula coefficients are from the ATO's Schedule 8 for payments from 1 July 2026.

Why the amount taken from your pay can differ

Your employer withholds an extra amount from your pay for HELP once you tell them about the loan. That money isn't sent to your loan each payday. The ATO applies it as a lump sum after you lodge your return and your actual compulsory repayment is worked out. So the two numbers can differ, for a few reasons:

  • Each employer only sees its own pay. The withholding formula looks at what that payer pays you, not your total income.
  • Deductions aren't in the formula. Withholding is based on your pay, but repayment income starts from taxable income, after deductions. From 2026-27 that includes the new standard deduction of up to $1,000.
  • Other items count at tax time. Reportable fringe benefits, reportable super contributions and net rental or investment losses get added to repayment income, but the payslip doesn't know about them.
  • Income with no withholding. Side hustle profit, interest and other income can lift your repayment, and nobody withholds for it.
  • Rounding. The ATO formula halves your fortnightly pay to a weekly figure, drops the cents, adds 99c, and rounds the weekly amount to the nearest dollar.
  • Not telling a payer. If you don't tick the study loan question on your TFN or withholding declaration, nothing is withheld for it.
Withheld vs what Priya really owesSame income, two different numbersTaken from her payBased onGross pay $86,000Per fortnight$96For the year$2,496An estimateWorked out at tax timeBased onRepayment income$85,000Over threshold$15,472For the year$2,320.80The real figureBased on ATO Schedule 8 formulas from 1 July 2026 and 2026-27 thresholds.Example only.Kitchen Table Sums
Scroll for more. In words: Two columns comparing Priya's HELP. Taken from her pay: based on gross pay of $86,000, $96 a fortnight, $2,496 for the year, an estimate. Worked out at tax time: based on repayment income of $85,000, $15,472 over the threshold, $2,320.80 for the year, the real figure. Based on ATO Schedule 8 formulas from 1 July 2026 and 2026-27 thresholds. Example only.

Two jobs can leave you short

With your main job, where you claim the tax-free threshold, HELP withholding starts at $2,674 a fortnight. With a second job, where you don't claim the threshold, it starts at $1,974 a fortnight. So two smaller jobs can each sit under the line while your total is well over it.

Worked example

Jack, two jobs

Example only. Jack is an example person in Adelaide with two jobs paid fortnightly. Job A pays $61,000 a year and he claims the tax-free threshold there. Job B pays $25,000 a year with no tax-free threshold. He has no work expenses, so the $1,000 standard deduction applies, and nothing else counts in his repayment income.

The sums, step by step (Australian dollars)
StepSumResult
Job A fortnightly pay$61,000 / 26$2,346.15, under $2,674, so nil HELP withheld
Job B fortnightly pay$25,000 / 26$961.54, under $1,974, so nil HELP withheld
Repayment income$61,000 + $25,000 - $1,000$85,000
Compulsory repayment15% x ($85,000 - $69,528)$2,320.80

Neither job withholds anything for HELP, so Jack's whole $2,320.80 repayment turns up at tax time.

He can avoid the surprise by asking one payer for extra withholding, or setting about $89 a fortnight aside himself ($2,320.80 / 26 = $89.26).

What happens at tax time

When you lodge, the ATO works out your compulsory repayment from your repayment income and shows it on your notice of assessment. It's based on your income alone, not your partner's. Everything withheld from your pay during the year, tax and HELP together, is counted against your tax and your HELP repayment. If too much was withheld you get it back as part of your refund. If too little, you'll have a bill.

Voluntary repayments are a separate thing. They don't reduce your compulsory repayment while you still owe and your income is above the threshold.

Key numbers

The figures this guide uses, 2026-27 financial year
WhatFigure and source
2026-27 threshold Nil to $69,528
ATO
2026-27 17% band $9,028 plus 17c over $129,717
ATO
2026-27 top band 10% of total repayment income from $186,051
ATO
Marginal system Only income above threshold
ATO
Repayment income components Taxable income plus RFB, net investment losses, RESC, exempt foreign income
ATO
Grace example $2,800 before, $1,950 now
ATO

Free official help

Questions people ask

Is HELP charged on my whole income?

Not any more, unless your repayment income is $186,051 or more. From 2025-26 you only repay on the income above the threshold, which is $69,528 for 2026-27.

Why does my loan balance not go down each payday?

The ATO applies the amount withheld as a lump sum after you lodge your tax return and your compulsory repayment is worked out.

Does my partner's income affect my HELP repayment?

No. The ATO says your compulsory repayment is based on your income alone.

Can I get back HELP that was over-withheld?

Amounts withheld are credited when you lodge. If more was withheld than you owe in tax and HELP, the difference generally comes back to you as part of your refund.

Does a salary sacrifice to super change my repayment?

Reportable super contributions are added back into repayment income, so salary sacrificing doesn't lower it the way you might expect. Check with the ATO or a registered tax agent for your situation.

Get the free pay check sheet

Type in one fortnight's pay and bills and see where it all goes. Works in Excel and Google Sheets.

Keep reading

Sources

  1. Study and training support loans rates and repayment thresholds. https://www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/study-and-training-support-loans-rates-and-repayment-thresholds, accessed 2026-10-16.
  2. Study and training loans: what's new. https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/study-and-training-support-loans/study-and-training-loans-what-s-new, accessed 2026-10-16.
  3. Compulsory repayments. https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/study-and-training-support-loans/compulsory-repayments, accessed 2026-10-16.
  4. Study and training support loans fortnightly tax table. https://www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/study-and-training-support-loans-fortnightly-tax-table, accessed 2026-10-16.
  5. Schedule 8: Statement of formulas for calculating study and training support loans components. https://www.ato.gov.au/tax-rates-and-codes/schedule-8-statement-of-formulas-for-calculating-study-and-training-support-loans-components, accessed 2026-10-16.
  6. Study and training loan repayment calculator. https://www.ato.gov.au/calculators-and-tools/study-and-training-loan-repayment-calculator, accessed 2026-10-16.
  7. Withholding declaration. https://www.ato.gov.au/forms-and-instructions/withholding-declaration, accessed 2026-10-16.
  8. Standard deduction for work-related expenses. https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/income-deductions-offsets-and-records/deductions-you-can-claim/work-related-deductions/standard-deduction-for-work-related-expenses, accessed 2026-10-16.